When it comes to an expanded outdoor space, human sweethearts might appreciate a new patio for Valentine’s Day where they can enjoy romantic dinners or morning coffee. Our animal sweethearts, the white-cheeked gibbons, on the other hand, are enjoying “hanging out” in a new outdoor space that’s perfect for them—an additional climbing structure that was added to their home at Disney’s Animal Kingdom just in time for Valentine’s Day.
Our white-cheeked gibbons, one of the few species of animals that maintain a monogamous relationship, along with their three offspring, are climbing, playing, and singing (yes—gibbons sing!) on a new structure that was added to their habitat near the Kali River Rapids and the Maharajah Jungle Trek. The play area gives guests an even better view of the gibbons as they swing and climb.
The next time you visit Disney’s Animal Kingdom, be sure to stop by to see our gibbon family.
- Gibbons live in small monogamous families, consisting of a mated pair with their offspring. Grooming and playing are important social activities for gibbons, and the couples sing together. Adult pairs sing to advertise the establishment of their territory or to warn off other family groups. The gibbons’ duets help to strengthen pair bonds, and pairs can be identified by their particular song. Single adults will sing to attract a mate.
- You may think you are looking at two different kinds of apes when you see the gold and the black gibbons, but you are actually seeing a female and a male. The babies are born gold to blend in with mom and then change color around one year old. The males stay black, but the females will change back to the gold color when they are sexually mature.
- Gibbons produce offspring about once every 2 to 3 years after 7 to 8 months of gestation. Generally, females give birth to a single offspring. Infants have the ability to cling to their mothers immediately after birth, which allows females complete range of motion while locomoting with their offspring.
- White-cheeked gibbons can be found in the canopy of tropical rainforests of Laos, Vietnam and southern China.
- Gibbons spend their whole lives in the canopy of the forests. You can help their forest homes by purchasing shade-grown coffee and other forest-friendly products.
To learn about Disney conservation efforts, please visit www.disney.com/conservation